Archive for February 12, 2016

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: ,

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

karenec:

“Aye aye, Captain” – Bait & Switch, Abigail Roux

rabbitjpg:

phantomrose96:

craylittleliars:

Tumblr is weird because some people are freshmen in high school and some people have already graduated college and have a job and we’re all just conversing like age isn’t even a thing.

#AGE IS IRRELEVANT WHEN YOURE SCREAMING ABOUT CARTOONS

lmao put ur grade/job in the tags 

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: ,

moonriddler:

zalia:

lorata:

zalia:

Whenever I hear about another documentary or article bitching about how social media is destroying lives, and are we all just obsessive narcissists who want to be liked, and people online aren’t *real* friends, I want to make my own documentary.

It would be full of people talking about the first time they found other people like them, people they could really talk to and who understood. There would be so many clips of online friends meeting each other in person for the firsttime at airports and conventions, with all of the tears and laughter, and immediately hugging and talking like they’ve never been apart.

Online friendship is not screaming into the void waiting for someone to ‘like’ your post. It’s staying up until 3am talking over a messenger about books and movies, and music, or comforting your friend because they’re sad, and knowing they’d do the same for you. It’s group hugs at the train station when you finally get to meet in person and feeling like you’ve been doing this forever. It’s making art for someone because you want them to smile, even f they’ll never see it.

Online friendship is friendship, not some inferior form of it. And I am so sick of people who don’t get it being snide and trying to analyse it. 

I hear so much of this in education, like, oh we have to get kids away from screens, oh we need to teach them how to interact with PEOPLE, and I’m always kind of like, yeah we gotta teach them how to live with people who crap on them because life is life but how about we also don’t take away the part where they can make real friends who actually care about them and aren’t just hanging out because they’re in the same class

Oh my god, this, so much. I don’t keep in touch with anyone from high school. You know why? Because we were only friends because we were forced into the same place together 5 days out of 7.

But there are people online I’ve known since a similar time, and I ‘m still close to them. Because we actually have things in common and we care about each other.

This!!!!!!

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: , ,

jmp7095:

thelookingglassalice:

(gifs not mine)

Jeremy…don’t act so innocent in this lol

innocent? he look like he wants to lick tom

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: ,

authorchasblankenship:

More Chris Riddell on Gaiman.

Posted: February 12, 2016 in Uncategorized
Tags: ,

authorchasblankenship:

Chris Riddell illustrates a moment from Neil’s childhood…